Welcome to the 2nd Electrochemistry Workshop

You are here:   Program/Programmet

Program for the 2nd electrochemistry workshop

All talks will be held in room KB3B3 in the KBC building.

To view biographies of plenary lecturers, click on their names.

Abstracts can be reviewed by clicking on titles or here.  

 

June 3, 2013

12:30 Registration and Welcome lunch

Section 1: Frontiers in Alternative Energy

14:00 Plenary Lecture

Dr. Fredrik Björefors, Uppsala University, Sweden

"Lithium ion batteries for large scale energy storage"

14:50 Sven Forsberg, Mid Sweden University, Sundsvall, Sweden

"Energy Storage in Paper-based Supercapacitors"

15:20  Yongqi Liang, Umeå University, Umeå, Sweden

Effective Surface Passivation of BiVO4 for Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting

15:50  Florian Nitze, Xueen Jia, Umeå University, Umeå, Sweden

Palladium based synthesis of electrochemicalplatforms: Pd based synthesis of carbon support andfuel cell applications and Pd based systems for bio sensing


16:20 Coffee Break


16:40 Special lecture by Prof. Andrzej Lasia, the University of Sherbrooke, Canada

"Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy and its Applications"


19:00 Dinner


June 4, 2013

Section 2: Bioelectrochemistry

9:00 Plenary Lecture

Prof. Renata Bilewicz, the University of Warsaw, Poland

"Wiring of Enzymes to Electrodes for Biological Fuel Cell Applications"


9:50 Coffee Break


10:20 Tariq Bashir, the University of Borås

"Functionalization of Textile Materials by Coating with Conjugated Polymers"

10:50 Mohammad Yaser Khani Meynaq

"An electrochemical impedance study on the Ionic Permeability of Lipid Cubic Phases"

11:10 Mehdi Shahmohammadi

"Studying the kinetics of catalytic activity of glucose oxidase in a modified electrode based on lipidic cubic phase, in enzymatic biofuel cell"

11:30 Per-Gustaf Norman, Umeå University, Umeå

"Flow System Biosensing of Methotrexate Using a Modified Indium Tin Oxide Electrode"


11:50 Lunch

 

Section 3: Surface and Interfacial Chemistry, Materials Chemistry

13:00 Plenary Lecture

Dr. Darrell Patterson, the University of Bath, U.K.

"Electrically Tuneable Molecular Filtration: Changing Polyaniline Membrane Properties during Electrochemical and Pressure Driven Separations"

14:00 Kaihovirta Nikolai, Umeå University, Umeå, Sweden

The Light-Emitting Electrochemical Cell

14:30 Shi Tang, Umeå University, Umeå, Sweden

Light-Emitting Electrochemical Cell: Attaining White Light


15:00 Coffee Break


15:20 Magnus Lestelius; Karlstad University

"Surface treatment of commercial paper using ionic liquid blends and conjugated polymers - implications for electronic functionalities"

15:50 Joakim Bäckström, Mid Sweden University

"Nanoscaled structures of chlorate producing electrodes"

16:20 Closing remark and group discussion

 

Latest Update

(5/27) Program is updated and abstracts are added.

(5/16) Abstract of plenary lecturers are now available.

(5/15) Registration has closed.


Questions/Comments

Email to:

kenichi.shimizu@chem.umu.se

 

Sponsor

ISElogo

Powered by CMSimple | Template by CMSimple | Login